Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimers

These Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimers form the Agreement between You and Us.
In this Agreement the following terms have the following meaning:
'You' and 'Your' refers to the individual, company, entity, Your heirs, agents or successors contracting Us to use the Product.
'Us', 'We' or 'Our' refers to Simple AS which is owned wholly by HiGoTec Pty Ltd with ABN: 16 144 867 176, Murray Barnes, any person or entity directly or indirectly involved with creating or suppling the Product, any and all resources created, acquired and used directly or indirectly, involved, but not limited to, the production, use, sale and resale of the 'Product'.
'Website' refers to the website located at www.simpleas.com.au and any Websites directly or indirectly linked to it.
The 'Product' refers to anything created or supplied by Us or any Third-party to You including, but not limited to, any Websites or resources involved to produce and supply the Product.
'Member' refers to You after You have made payment to access the Members Area.
'Members Area' refers to the secure part of the Website that You can only access as a Member.
'Membership Fee' refers to the fee You need to pay to access the Members Area.
'Anniversary' or 'Anniversary Date' refers to each one (1) year period from Your original sign up date.
'Renewal Date' refers to the date that you next payment is due.
'Third-party' refers to anyone that does not fall under the Simple AS banner... there are dozens, to hundreds of Third-parties involved in supplying the Product.
This 'Agreement' is by and between Us and You and is made effective by You being on our website... if You do not agree to this Agreement please leave the website now and do not return. This Agreement sets forth the Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimers of Your use, responsibilities and rights when using any Product supplied by Us and represents the entire Agreement between You and Us.
Additionally by ticking any tick box asking if You agree to the Terms & Conditions, or by making payment or by creating an account or by logging into the members area You acknowledge that You have read, understand and agree to be bound by all the Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimers of this Agreement, along with any new, different or additional terms, conditions or policies which We may establish from time to time with or without notice. You may view the latest version of the Agreement at any time on our Website accessible via www.simpleas.com.au.

Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

Terms & Conditions

1. Membership General Terms
1.1 Membership with Us is for a twelve (12) month period and You get to choose to pay monthly or annually.
1.2 Membership gives You access to the Members Area of Our Website.
1.3 In the Members Area You will have access to purchase discounted eGift Cards and other items as shown.
1.4 There is a Membership Fee to become a Member which is stated on the Website when You join.
1.5 Your Membership Fee may increase, decrease or stay the same on Your renewal Anniversary.
2. Membership Payment
2.1 We offer two (2) ways to pay Your Membership Fee:
a) annually, renewed on Your Anniverary Date;
b) monthly on a twelve (12) month contract paid monthly and renewed for twelve (12) months on your Anniversary Date.
3. Annual Membership Renewals
3.1 Your Membership will automatically renew on the Anniversary of Your sign up and You will be sent an invoice once payment has been completed.
3.2 If You sign up on the 29th of February You will automatically be moved back to the 28th of February for renewal.
3.3 You will be emailed prior to Your renewal date to remind You of the renewal and confirm the charge for the renewal.
3.4 If You do not want to renew Your Membership You MUST cancel it before the Anniversary Date.
3.5 It is Your responsibility to keep Your email address up-to-date with Us as a refund cannot be given if Your Membership is renewed and You do not want to renew but do not tell Us before the renewal date.
4. Annual Membership Cancelation
4.1 You can cancel Your Membership at any time in Your Members Area.
4.2 If You cancel Your Membership You will still have full access to the Members Area until Your Anniversary Date.
4.3 As per Section 1.1 of this Agreement You are signing up to a twelve (12) month period... therefore as per Section 7 of this Agreement all Membership Fees are non-refundable.
4.4 When You cancel Your Membership we hold Your account details so You can come back at any time and continue Your account.
5. Monthly Membership Renewals
5.1 Your Membership Renewal Date is the day you signed up unless otherwise stated.
5.2 Your Membership will automatically renew on its Renewal Date twelve (12) times.
5.3 If You sign up on the 29th of February Your Renewal Date will automatically be moved to the 28th of the month.
5.4 If You sign up on the 31st of the month Your Renewal Date will be automatically moved to the 30th of the month.
5.5 After twelve (12) monthly payments, on your Anniversary, You have the option to switch to annual payments or stay on monthly payments.
5.6 Each renewal will be automatic and You will be sent an invoice once payment is completed.
5.7 Before the Anniversary of Your sign up You will receive an email asking if You would like to continue on monthly or change to annual Membership.
6. Monthly Membership Cancelation
6.1 You can cancel Your Membership at any time however You are still responsible for all payments to fulfill the twelve (12) month contract.
6.2 If You cancel Your Membership You will still have full access to the Members Area until Your Anniversary Date.
6.3 As per Section 1.1 of this Agreement You are signing up to a twelve (12) month period... therefore as per Section 7 of this Agreement all Membership Fees are non-refundable.
6.4 If You do not maintain Your monthly payments to fulfil Your twelve (12) month contract Your Membership access will be suspended the day after Your last payment was due.
6.5 If Your account is suspended for non-payment and You wish to use Us in the future You will need to pay any arrears before You will be given access again.
6.6 If Your account is suspended for non-payment there is no pro rata time or refunds given... You lose the time.
6.7 If Your account is not in good order at Your Anniversary we will automatically suspend it and keep Your details on record for the future.
6.8 When You cancel Your Membership we hold Your account details so You can come back at any time and continue Your account.
7. Membership Refunds
7.1 You are purchasing twelve (12) months access to Our Website and ALL Membership Fees are non-refundable.
8. Membership Suspension
8.1 We reserve the right to suspend Your Membership immediately, at Our sole discretion, if We believe You are in breach on any of the Terms & Conditions, Privacy Policy and Disclaimers.
8.2 If Your Membership is suspended we will notify You via email, give You the reason why and let You know how You can remedy any breach.
9. Membership Reactivation
9.1 If Your Membership has been suspended under Section 8 of this Agreement We will reactivate it when We are satisfied that any issues have been resolved.
9.2 We reserve the right to be the sole arbitrator on reactivating any Membership.
9.3 If there are any payments that are outstanding they will need to be paid before you can access the Members Area.
.
. Third Parties
.
.
.
.
.
.
. Third Party Terms and Conditions
.
.
.
.
.
. Copyright
.
.
.
.
.
. Intellectual Property
.
.
.
.
.
. Website Activities
.
.
.
.
.
. Purchasing Through Us
.
.
.
.
.
. Shipping
.
.
.
.
.
. Purchase Refunds
.
.
.
.
.
. Availability and Content
.
.
.
.
.
. Viruses, Hacking and Other Offences
.
.
.
.
.
. Written Communications
.
.
.
.
.
. Agreement Non-exclusive
.
.
.
.
.
. General
.
.
.
.
.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software regardless of how You access them... including Simple AS.
HiGoTec knows how important privacy is to You, and we strive to be clear about how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store Your personal information. This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our information practices.
The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act") applies to HiGoTec's collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy. Where appropriate, HiGoTec will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption and the related bodies corporate exemption in the Privacy Act. While this Privacy Policy applies to all HiGoTec, additional consents may be obtained for specific services or certain uses or disclosures of Your information.
Information We Collect
We collect various types of information in connection with the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software, including:
- information You provide directly to us;
- information we collect about Your use of HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software; and
- information we obtain from third-party sources.
Why We Collect About You
We collect, hold, use and disclose Your personal information for the purpose of providing Services and information to You, for our business operations and for other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
You can choose not to provide us with certain types of information, but if You do so we may not be able to provide You with certain HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software or it may affect Your ability to use or receive some HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software.
Information You Provide Directly
We may collect information directly from You:
To provide and improve the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software...
Subject to the direct marketing section below, we may also use Your information for marketing purposes. We may sometimes also collect personal information for assessment and analysis of our market, customers and services, to enable us to monitor, review and improve the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software which we offer and for internal record keeping.
For surveys, promotions or competitions...
We may collect information from You in customer surveys, prize draws, competitions or promotions. We may also use this information to monitor or improve customer satisfaction and (subject to the direct marketing section below) for marketing purposes.
To assist with Your queries...
You may also choose to provide us with Your name or other contact details when You call us by phone, write to us or email us, so that we can respond to Your query and send You information about our products and services.
When You use the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software...
In general, You can use parts of the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software without giving us any information, unless You are interacting with us for purposes such as those described above. On certain pages of our websites, for example, registration pages, we will request information about You. We will only be able to provide You with our full website environment and services if You have completed and submitted the information required for the registration process and this is accepted by us in accordance with the relevant website terms and conditions. If You send information to any bulletin board, forum or newsgroup that may be available on our websites, please remember that any information You provide will become public, and exercise caution in disclosing it. Please also read the section below about the use of cookies, sessions, beacons and similar technologies on our websites.
As part of our general business operations and administration...
HiGoTec also collects personal information in relation to its general business operations and administration. This may include information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents, advisors, corporate customers and business partners.
For employment and contracting...
When You apply for a job or contract with us or otherwise do business with us, we may collect certain information from You, from any recruitment consultant and from Your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make You an offer of employment, engage You under a contract or otherwise do business with You. If You are made, and accept, an offer of employment with us, this Privacy Policy will not apply to our acts and practices in relation to employee records about You as a current or former employee to the extent those records are exempt from the operation of the Privacy Act.
Information About Your Use Of The Services
In addition to the information You provide, we may collect information about Your use of the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software through software on Your device and other means. For example, we may collect:
Device and online information...
Such as Your hardware model, IMEI number and other unique device identifiers, MAC address, IP address, operating system version, and settings of the device You use to access the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software.
Log information...
Such as the time and duration of Your use of the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software, search query terms You enter through the Services, and any information stored in cookies or sessions that we have set on Your device.
Location information...
Such as Your device's GPS signal or information about nearby WiFi access points and cell/mobile towers that may be transmitted to us when You use certain HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software.
Other Information...
About Your use of the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software, such as the apps You use, the websites You visit, and how You interact with content offered through the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software.
As part of our general business operations and administration...
HiGoTec also collects personal information in relation to its general business operations and administration. This may include information about individuals who are, or are employed by, our suppliers (including service and content providers), contractors, dealers, related companies, agents, advisors, corporate customers and business partners.
Information from third-party sources...
We may receive information about You from publicly and commercially available sources (as permitted by law), which we may combine with other information we receive from or about You. We may collect information about You from our suppliers (including repair centres, resellers, service providers, content providers and retail stores) who collect Your personal information on our behalf for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We also may receive information about You from third-party social networking services when You choose to connect with those services.
Other information we collect...
We may collect other information about You, Your device, or Your use of the Services in ways described to You in any applicable terms and conditions or collection statements.
Use And Sharing Of Information
We use the information we collect (and may combine it with other information about You) to, among other things:
- Provide the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software You request;
- Understand the way You use the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software so that we can improve Your experience; and
- Provide customised content and advertising.
We also use the information we collect in ways described to You in this Privacy Policy and any applicable terms and conditions or collection statements. We may share Your information with the recipients referred to in this Privacy Policy, including:
- the HiGoTec Family of companies.
- Business partners, trusted companies that may provide information about products and services You might like.
- Service providers and suppliers, including companies that provide services to, for, or on behalf of HiGoTec.
- Law enforcement when we are required to do so or to protect HiGoTec and its users.
How Do We Use Your Information And Why
We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:
- to register You or Your device for the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software;
- to provide HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software or feature Your request and to operate our websites and online platforms;
- to assist with Your queries;
- to provide customised content and make recommendations based on Your past activities on the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software;
- to maintain and develop our business systems, including for testing and upgrading purposes;
- for our general business operations and administration;
- to register You on our websites, to administer our website services (including processing any searches or requests for information about our services), and to allow You to use those Services (e.g. blogs, open forums, location-based services and discussion pages);
- for advertising, such as providing customised advertisements and sponsored content and sending You promotional communications;
- for assessment and analysis of our market, customers and Services (including asking You for Your opinions on our Services and carrying out customer surveys);
- to understand the way people use the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software so that we can improve them and develop new HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software;
- to provide maintenance the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software for Your device;
- to conduct customer surveys, competitions, prize draws or promotions, as permitted by law;
- as required or authorised by law; and
- otherwise with Your consent.
We may combine all of the information we collect from You, regardless of how You access our Services, and use it for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Where applicable, this means that information You provide in connection with one Service may be used by other Services for the purposes we describe in this Privacy Policy.
To Whom Do We Disclose Your Information And Why
For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, we may disclose Your personal information to the following entities:
Affiliates...
Your information may be shared among HiGoTec affiliates. We may disclose Your information to any company in the HiGoTec Group (which includes our affiliates and related companies, contractors to whom we have outsourced the provision of services to our customers and any other entity operating under the HiGoTec brand name with authority from HiGoTec).
Business Partners...
We also may share Your information with trusted business partners, including wireless carriers. These entities may use Your information to provide You with services You request, make predictions about Your interests and may provide You with promotional materials, advertisements and other materials.
Service providers and suppliers...
We also may disclose Your information to our service providers, suppliers, contractors, dealers, distributors, resellers, repair centres, agents, and business partners who help us deliver the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software to You or provide services for or on behalf of us, such as companies that help us with billing or that send emails on our behalf.
Our Professional Advisers...
We may disclose Your information to professional advisors in the course of obtaining professional advice.
Other parties when required or authorised by Law or as necessary to protect the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software...
There may be instances when we disclose Your information to other parties:
- to comply with the law or respond to compulsory legal process (such as a search warrant or other court order);
- to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software; and
- to protect the rights, property, or safety of HiGoTec, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, or customers.
Other parties in connection with corporate transactions...
We may disclose Your information to a third party as part of a merger or transfer, or in the event of a bankruptcy. We may disclose Your personal information to anyone to whom our assets or business (or any part of it) is transferred.
Other parties with Your consent or at Your direction...
In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about You with third parties when You consent to or request such sharing.
Your Choices
We offer a variety of choices about how we use Your information. You can make choices about whether to receive promotional communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the communication. In some cases, You may be able to make choices in specific Services or when we give You a collection statement.
Offshore Disclosure Of Personal Information
By using or participating in any of the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software and/or providing us with Your information, You consent to the collection, disclosure, transfer, storage and processing of Your information outside of Australia, consistent with this Privacy Policy. You acknowledge that the overseas recipients of Your personal information may, depending on the particular HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software that You have requested, be located outside Australia. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries to which Your information may be disclosed might not be as comprehensive as those in Australia.
In all cases, by providing Your personal information to us or using our Services, You consent to the disclosure of Your personal information outside Australia and acknowledge that HiGoTec is not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle Your personal information in compliance with Australian privacy law. However, where practicable in the circumstances, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients use and disclose such personal information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
Accessing And Correcting Your Information Or Making A Complaint
You can view and update your personal information in your HiGoTec Mission Control.
Some information may not be directly linked to your personal information such as IP addresses and other tracking and usage information.
You may request access to Your personal information we hold about You by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy. If You think that any of the personal information we hold about You is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, You may also request that we correct that personal information by contacting our Privacy Officer. We will respond to any such request within a reasonable period. While we will endeavour to allow You to access and correct the personal information we have about You, sometimes that will not be possible, in which case we will notify You and give You the reasons why (except to the extent it would be unreasonable for us to do so).
If You wish to make a complaint about our handling of Your personal information, You may contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out in this Privacy Policy with Your full name and contact details and a detailed description of Your complaint. We will respond to You within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge Your complaint and inform You of the next steps we will take in dealing with Your complaint. If we are unable to resolve Your complaint, we will inform You of the steps available to You in those circumstances.
What Do We Do To Keep Your Information Secure
We have put in place reasonable physical and technical measures to safeguard the information we collect in connection with the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software. However, please note that although we take reasonable steps to protect Your information, no website, Internet transmission, computer system or wireless connection is completely secure.
Third-Party Links And Products On Our Services
Our Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by third-party websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services You use.
We also may make available to You certain products or services developed by third parties. HiGoTec is not responsible for these third-party products or services.
Third Parties That Provide Content, Advertising Or Functionality On Our Services
Certain third parties may serve advertising or keep track of which advertisements users see, how often they see those advertisements, and what users do in response to them; and
We enable You to share certain materials on the Services with others through social networking services such as Facebook, Twitter, Google +, and LinkedIn.
These third-parties may collect or receive certain information about Your use of the Services, including through the use of cookies, beacons, sessions and similar technologies, and this information may be collected over time and combined with information collected across different websites and online services. Some of these companies participate in industry-developed programs designed to provide consumers choices about whether to receive targeted advertising.
If You connect with a social networking service, we may receive and store authentication information from that service to enable You to log in, as well as other information that You allow us to receive when You connect with these services.
Also, please note that if You choose to connect with a social networking service on a device used by people in addition to You, those other users may be able to see information stored or displayed in connection with Your account on the social networking service(s) with which You connect.
Cookies, Beacons, Sessions And Similar Technologies
We, as well as certain third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, beacons, sessions and other technologies in certain areas of the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software.
Cookies
Cookies are small files that store information on Your computer, TV, mobile phone or other devices. They enable the entity that put the cookie on Your device to recognise You across different websites, services, devices, and/or browsing sessions. Cookies serve many useful purposes. For example:
- Cookies can remember Your sign-in credentials so You don't have to enter those credentials each time You log on to a service.
- Cookies help us and third parties understand which parts of the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software are the most popular because they help us to see which pages and features visitors are accessing and how much time they are spending on the pages. By studying this kind of information, we are better able to adapt the Services and provide You with a better experience.
- Cookies help us and third parties understand which ads You have seen so that You don't receive the same ad each time You access a Service.
- Cookies help us and third parties provide You with relevant content and advertising by collecting information about Your use of our Services and other websites and apps.
When You use a web browser to access the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software, You can configure Your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify You when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of Your browser to learn how to change Your cookie preferences. The operating system of Your device may contain additional controls for cookies.
Please note, however, that some HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software may be designed to work using cookies and that disabling cookies may affect Your ability to use those HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software, or certain parts of them.
Beacons
We, along with certain third parties, also may use technologies called beacons (or “pixels”) that communicate information from Your device to a server. Beacons can be embedded in online content, videos, and emails, and can allow a server to read certain types of information from Your device, know when You have viewed particular content or a particular email message, determine the time and date on which You viewed the beacon and the IP address of Your device. We and certain third parties use beacons for a variety of purposes, including to analyse the use of the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software and (in conjunction with cookies) to provide content and ads that are more relevant to You.
By accessing and using the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software, You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy will apply to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on Your devices and to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us and by the third parties mentioned above.
Sessions
We use sessions to store information to make your HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software work while you are using them.
Other Local Storage
We, along with certain third parties, may use other kinds of local storage technologies, such as Local Shared Objects (also referred to as "Flash cookies") and HTML5 local storage, in connection with our Services. These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on Your device and can be used to store certain information about Your activities and preferences. However, these technologies may make use of different parts of Your device from standard cookies, and so You might not be able to control them using standard browser tools and settings. For information about disabling or deleting information contained in Flash cookies, please click here.
Location-Based Services
To the extent that You are using any of our location-based services or functionality ("Location-Based Services"), then in addition to the terms of this Privacy Policy, this paragraph will also apply. The Location-Based Services are offered by collecting, storing, transmitting or processing location data of the user and/or his or her HiGoTec device upon using such Location-Based Services. All such information will be dealt with in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
Direct Marketing
We may also use or disclose Your personal information to provide You with information about products, promotions, special offers and other information which relates to the HiGoTec Websites, Systems, Products, Services or Software or which we believe may be of interest to You. We may send You such information by email, telephone, SMS text message and/or any other form of electronic messages, post, fax or smartphone applications, social networking websites or any other method which becomes relevant from time to time.
When You provide us with information about Yourself, You will usually be given the option to let us know that You do not want that information to be used for direct marketing purposes. You can change Your mind about Your preferences in respect of direct marketing and make choices at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant communication, or by contacting our Privacy Officer.
Further Information
If You have any questions or wish to access or correct Your personal information, make a complaint or change Your preferences in respect of direct marketing, please Contact Us.
Additional Information About Specific Services
Additional information may also be provided in applicable terms and conditions and collection statements.
Contacting The Privacy Officer
Please use the Contact Us section of any of the HiGoTec Websites or email info@higotec.com

Disclaimers

Disclaimers

Disclaimers

1. All images on Our Website are for display purposes only; logos, Gift Cards, eGift Cards and other images etc may vary.
2. All information on Our Website is accurate and correct when added or updated however there may be updates and changes that have not made it to Our Website yet so all information is a guide only.
3.
4.
5.